Personal Data Fair Processing Notice

page1image61063360

This notice explains what information I collect, when I collect it and how I use this. During the course of our activities, I will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and I recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose
of this notice is to make you aware of how I will handle your information.

Who am I?

Mohammed Athar Rashid T/A Property Trader Nts Letting And Sales at 113-114 Commercial Road , Newport City NP20 2GW , (“I” take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. I am/are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA326361 and I am the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.  Our Data Protection Officer is Mohammed Athar Rashid .
Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to Mohammed Athar Rashid .- 113 114 Commercial Road Newport City NP20 2GW

How I collect information from you and what information I collect

I will collect information about you:Why I/we need this information about you and how it will be used
      I need your information and will use your information:
     to undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance
     with the terms of our contract with you;
     to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you
     have requested;

page1image61068544page1image61070080

From your application for accommodation
].
I will collect the following information about you:
Tenant name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address
(including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance
Number, nationality, next of kin, name of university or college where you
are studying (if applicable), the name of friends that you are staying
with (if applicable);
Guarantor name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address
(including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance
Number, nationality, next of kin (if applicable);
Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service
responsibilities;
The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact
details (including email, phone and fax numbers) of the employer/
accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment, salary information
(including any regular overtime or commission), and any other income
received;
Bank account details of the tenant, including account number and sort
code, and any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards or store cards
that you have; and
Any welfare benefits that you may be eligible for, or are currently on.

page1image61068928

• •

• •

• • •

Sharing of Your Information
The information you provide to me will be treated by me as confidential /[and
will be processed only by any third party, acting on my behalf, within the UK/
EEA]
     I may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for
the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including
the following:
Unless required to do so by law, I will not otherwise share, sell or distribute
any of the information you provide to me/ us without your consent.
Transfers outside the UK and Europe
Your information will only be stored within the UK
 only.

Security

When you give me information I take steps to make sure that your personal
information is kept secure and safe.
How long we will keep your information
I review my data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal
data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by
law (I may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set
out in any relevant contract I have with you.
My full retention schedule is available at our office 113-114 Commercial Road,Newport City NP20 2GW
to help you to manage your tenancy;
to carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant and/or guarantor,
including whether there is any money judgements against them, or any
history of bankruptcy or insolvency;
to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, supportand improve and develop our business and the services we offer; to contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our suppliers which may affect you; andfor all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our
operations and business.If I enter into a joint venture with or merge with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/ guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevant parties, whose data you have provided; If you request so, your information shall be disclosed in order to determine if there are any money judgements against you, as the prospective tenant/guarantor, or to determine if they have a history of bankruptcy or insolvency;If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant; and In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

page2image60952128page2image60950592page2image60951936

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to: If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact me at e: info@ntspt.com or call 01633 746100

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, I would ask that you contact me to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to my our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:
ask for a copy of the information about you held by me in my records;
require me to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
make a request to me to delete what personal data of yours I hold; and
object to receiving any marketing communications from me.

England:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Scotland:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3
7HL
Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Wales

Information Commissioner's Office
2nd floor, Churchill House
Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH
Telephone: 029 2067 8400
Email: wales@ico.org.uk
Northern Ireland:
Information Commissioner's Office
3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place
Belfast, BT7 2JB
Telephone: 028 9027 8757
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

page4image61284992page4image61288256page4image61287296page4image61291520

The accuracy of your information is important to me - please help me/us keep
my/our records updated by informing me/ us of any changes to your email address
and other contact details.